#NewRevs 2020

Due to lockdown restrictions, the annual Petertide ordination of deacons that was due to take place last weekend was postponed until Michaelmas, 26 September.

However, the new ordinands were licensed as lay workers via Zoom on 27 June so they can begin their roles across the diocese as restrictions allow ahead of their ordinations. You will be able to get to know them as we spotlight them each week on the diocesan website.

The full list or ordinands is:

Name

Category

Benefice

Training Incumbent

Steve Alston Stipendiary Baschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley Linda Cox
Amanda Arthur Stipendiary The Penkridge Team Ministry Greg Yerbury
Fran Bridgewater Stipendiary Cheadle with Freehay Nicky Grey
Ross Brooks Stipendiary

Ettingshall and Wolverhampton S.Martin and S.Stephen

Damian Feeney
Garry Higgs Stipendiary Rocester, Denstone and Croxden with Hollington Liz Jones
Gareth Ingham Stipendiary Oakengates, Priors Lee and Wrockwardine Wood Debbie Loughran
Samuel Johnson Stipendiary Fauls, Tilstock and Whitchurch Judy Hunt
Ian Perry Stipendiary Stafford Saint Paul and Saint Thomas Martin Strang
Joe Smith Stipendiary Walsall S.Matthew Jim Trood
Glen Thomas Stipendiary North Potteries Andrew Swift
James Weaver Stipendiary

Oswestry Holy Trinity

Paul Darlington

Graham Wigley

Stipendiary Shenstone and Stonnall Liz Chamberlain
Simon Foster NSM Lichfield S.Chad Rod Clark
Valerie Fairclough OLM Central Wolverhampton Ray Gaston
Jess Harper OLM Albrighton, Boningale and Donington Mary Thomas


#NewRevs 2020 - Gareth Ingham
Lockdown Curate returns to Telford
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Gareth Ingham

#NewRevs 2020 - Garry Higgs
Lockdown curate in Rocester
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Garry Higgs

#NewRevs 2020 - Fran Bridgewater
Lockdown Curate in north Staffordshire

#NewRevs 2020 - Amanda Arthur
Lockdown Curate in Penkridge, Staffordshire
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Amanda Arthur

#NewRevs 2020 - Steve Alston
Lockdown Curate in north Shropshire
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Steve Alston