Ordinations 2021

Due to social distancing rules, there will be limited seating at all ordinations.

Admission to the deacon ordinations in Lichfield Cathedral will be by ticket - a limited number will be issued to each ordinand.

Admission to priest ordinations will be by local arrangement.

We hope to livestream (or record and upload later) all the ordination services this year - primarily through our Faceboook Group and echoed on this page.

The full list of ordinands is:

Deacon Ordinations

(Deacons = new clergy beginning their ordained ministry as curates)
The Order of Service, live stream of each and photos from the services will link from here when available. 

Read something of each ordinand's story in the web pages below

Ordaining Bishop: The Bishop of Lichfield

Saturday 26th June 2021, 6pm at Lichfield Cathedral

Victoria Day Lilleshall and Muxton
Ruth Edmonds Burntwood, Chase Terrace, Chasetown and Hammerwich
Kristian Hewett Shrewsbury Holy Cross
Laura Lenander Telford BMO
Marie Meredith Cannock and Huntington and Hatherton
Jonathan Morley Aldridge
Katharine Tingle Holy Trinity Heath Town
James Walton Shrewsbury All Saints with S.Michael

Sunday 27th June 2021, 10am at Lichfield Cathedral

James Cartlidge Stone S.Michael and S.Wulfad with Aston S.Saviour
Susan Cooke Stafford S.John the Baptist and Tixall with Ingestre
Hazel Davis Burton S.Chad and Stretton with Claymills
Robert Goddard The Bucknall Team Ministry
Iain Lingwood Castlechurch
Thomas Owen Sneyd Green
Daniel Payne Stafford Saint Mary and Marston and Stafford Saint Chad
Caryl Siegertsz Kingsley and Foxt-with-Whiston and Oakamoor with Cotton

Priest Ordinations

(Curates who are deacons are usually ordained as priests after one year)

Stafford Episcopal Area

Tuesday 22nd June 2021, 7.30pm at St Mary, Stafford:

Livestream will be on Stafford Churches Facebook page. The order of service can be downloaded too.

Ordaining Bishop: The Bishop of Stafford

Ordinands:
Revd Frances Bridgewater
Revd Garry Higgs
Revd Ian Perry

Saturday 26th June 2021,12 noon at St Werburgh, Burslem:

Ordaining Bishop: The Bishop of Ebbsfleet

Ordinand:
Revd Glen Thomas

Wolverhampton Episcopal Area

Saturday 19th June 2021, 5pm at St Stephen’s, Wolverhampton:

Livestream will be on St Martin and St Stephen'sWolverhampton Facebook page

Ordaining Bishop: The Bishop of Ebbsfleet

Ordinand:
Revd Ross Brooks

Wednesday 23rd June 2021, 7.30 pm at St Matthews, Walsall:

Livestream will be on St Matthew's Walsall YouTube page

Ordaining Bishop: The Bishop of Wolverhampton

Ordinands:
Revd Amanda Arthur
Revd Valerie Fairclough
Revd Simon Foster
Revd Joe Smith
Revd Linda Vawer
Revd Graham Wigley

Shrewsbury Episcopal Area

Sunday 20th June 2021, 10am at Holy Trinity, Oswestry:

Ordaining Bishop: The Bishop of Maidstone

Ordinand:
Revd James Weaver

Thursday 24th June 2021, 6.30pm at All Saints, Baschurch:

Ordaining Bishop: The Bishop of Shrewsbury

Ordinands:
Revd Steve Alston
Revd Jess Harper
Revd Sam Johnson
Revd Gareth Ingham

 


#NewRevs2021 - Carrie Siegertsz
Kingsley and Foxt-with-Whiston and Oakamoor with Cotton
Open #NewRevs2021 - Carrie Siegertsz

#NewRevs2021 - Danny Payne
St Mary, Stafford, St Chad’s, Stafford and St Leonard’s, Marston
Open #NewRevs2021 - Danny Payne

#NewRevs2021 - Hazel Davis
Burton S.Chad and Stretton with Claymills
Open #NewRevs2021 - Hazel Davis

#NewRevs2021 - James Cartlidge
Stone S.Michael and S.Wulfad with Aston S.Saviour
Open #NewRevs2021 - James Cartlidge

#NewRevs2021 - James Walton
Shrewsbury All Saints with S.Michael
Open #NewRevs2021 - James Walton

#NewRevs2021 - Jonathan Morley
Aldridge
Open #NewRevs2021 - Jonathan Morley

#NewRevs2021 - Kate Tingle
Holy Trinity Heath Town
Open #NewRevs2021 - Kate Tingle

#NewRevs2021 - Kristian Hewett
Shrewsbury Holy Cross
Open #NewRevs2021 - Kristian Hewett

#NewRevs2021 - Laura Lenander
Telford BMO
Open #NewRevs2021 - Laura Lenander

#NewRevs2021 - Marie Meredith
Cannock and Huntington and Hatherton
Open #NewRevs2021 - Marie Meredith

#NewRevs2021 - Robert Goddard
The Bucknall Team Ministry
Open #NewRevs2021 - Robert Goddard

#NewRevs2021 - Ruth Edmonds
Burntwood, Chase Terrace, Chasetown and Hammerwich
Open #NewRevs2021 - Ruth Edmonds

#NewRevs2021 - Tom Owen
Sneyd Green
Open #NewRevs2021 - Tom Owen

#NewRevs2021 - Vikki Day
Lilleshall and Muxton
Open #NewRevs2021 - Vikki Day